Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 24TRCV03295, Date: 2025-01-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Sending one letter, with no indication of a follow up email, follow up telephone call, etc., does not lead this Court to believe that Cools engaged in a

good faith meet and confer prior to filing the demurrer. Nonetheless, the Court will address the merits of the demurrer.

ii. Violation of Civil Code section 1793.2, subdivision (a)(3)

Ford demurs to Plaintiff’s third cause of action for Violation of Civil Code section 1793.2, subdivision (a)(3) on the grounds that Ford argues it fails to allege sufficient facts to constitute a valid cause of action. California Civil Code section 1793.2 reads, in relevant part:


Every manufacturer of consumer goods sold in this state and for which the manufacturer has made an express warranty shall: “Make available to authorized service and repair facilities sufficient service literature and replacement parts to effect repairs during the express warranty period.” (Cal. Civ. Code § 1793.2(a)(3).)¿