Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: YC070538, Date: 2024-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] PNC asserts that the sheer number of unsuccessful ex parte applications for TROs and requests for preliminary injunctions filed by Plaintiff in various courthouses across Los Angeles County demonstrate that the filings were frivolous and brought solely for the purpose of delaying the foreclosure of the Subject Property. The Court finds this argument to be more persuasive.

 

Lastly, PNC contends that it also moves pursuant to section 391(b)(4) which states that a vexatious litigant can also be someone who “[h]as previously been declared to be a vexatious litigant by any state or federal court of record in any action or proceeding based upon the same or substantially similar facts, transaction, or occurrence.” PNC has provided this Court with a United States District Court, District of Nevada, in Tucker, et al. v.