Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: YC070538, Date: 2024-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] As such, even if this Court were to “count” the dismissals, the determinations by the Court in Lawsuit 1 and 2 were not per se dismissed in favor of PNC. The Court requests oral argument as to this issue. A plain reading of the Code suggests that the determination (even if a dismissal) must implicate the merits. If PNC was not even served and brought into Lawsuits 1 and 2, then how would the Court’s final determination to dismiss the small claims cases be a final determination in favor of Defendant?

 

Next, PNC also moves pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 391(b)(3), which states that a vexatious litigant can be someone who ““[i]n any litigation while acting in propria person, repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers” or “engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (Civ. Proc. Code §391(b)(3).) PNC argues that Plaintiff meets both criteria under section 391(b)(3), noting lawsuits 3-6 have repeatedly filed unmeritorious applications for TROs/preliminary injunctions which have been denied.