Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: YC072561, Date: 2022-12-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] On February 21, 2020, Judge Deidre Hill entered an Interlocutory Judgment. Pursuant to the Judgement, it was ordered that the subject property be sold, and sale proceeds be divided between the parties as per their respective shares i.e., 60% to Plaintiff and 40% to Defendant. Proceeds of the sale were to be kept in escrow until further order of the court. However, Escrow refused to hold the proceeds, and it was agreed between the parties that the court would hold the proceeds. After the sale of the property, the Court set this matter for an accounting pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure §872.140: “The Court may, in all cases, order allowance, accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment among the parties according to the principals of equity.”

 

Plaintiff is now claiming that the judge required the parties to file any motion re: accounting, attorney fee, cost, rent and any other issues within 30 days of close of escrow. Plaintiff asserts that Defendant failed to provide such a motion.