Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 19PSCV00678, Date: 2024-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] In this case, Weng and Feng contend that the subpoena at issue is void as Chen and Cheng failed to give proper notice to consumers pursuant to Valley Bank of Nevada v. Superior Court (1975) 15 Cal.3d 652, 658. (Motion, p. 6:1-26.) There, our supreme court held a bank must give notice to its customers of a pending action involving the disclosure of their confidential information. (Ibid.) Subsequently, these notice requirements were codified in Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3. (Sehlmeyer v. Department of General Services (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 1072, 1077.) Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3, subdivision (b), a “subpoenaing party shall serve or cause to be served on the consumer whose records are being sought a copy of the subpoena duces tecum, of the affidavit supporting the issuance of the subpoena, if any, and of the notice described in subdivision (e), and proof of service as indicated in paragraph (1) of subdivision (c).”