Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 19PSCV01160, Date: 2023-02-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Lastly, Plaintiff’s fifth cause of action for misappropriation of trade secrets claims $7,527,191 in damages. Plaintiff provided the declaration of an accountant who determined the future business income for the patented technology at issue is $183,590.018 with a 4.1% royalty rate or $7,527,191. (Holstrom Decl., p. 7.)
Pursuant to Civil Code section 3426.3, damages are allowed (1) “for the actual loss caused by misappropriation”; (2) “for the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing damages for actual loss”; and (3) if “neither damages nor unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation are provable, the court may order payment of a reasonable royalty.” (Altavion, Inc. v. Konica Minolta Systems Laboratory, Inc. (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 26, 66.)
Thus, before the court awards payment of a reasonable royalty, the court must determine whether the first two types of damages are provable.