Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 19STCV36731, Date: 2023-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] ANALYSIS

Defendant moves to reopen discovery for the limited purposes of subpoenaing the contractual agreements between Guy F. Atkinson Construction and its twenty-nine subcontractors. For the following reasons, the court GRANTS Defendant’s motion.

Legal Standard

“On motion of any party, the court may grant leave to complete discovery proceedings, or to have a motion concerning discovery heard, closer to the initial trial date, or to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.050, subd. (a).) Factors relevant to deciding such a motion include “(1) [t]he necessity and the reasons for the discovery[;] (2) [t]he diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the discovery or the hearing of a discovery motion, and the reasons that the discovery was not completed or that the discovery motion was not heard earlier[;] (3) [a]ny likelihood that permitting the discovery or hearing the discovery motion will prevent the case from going to trial on the date set, or otherwise interfere with the trial calendar, or result in prejudice to any other party[; and] (4) [t]he length of time that has elapsed between any date