Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 20PSCV00422, Date: 2023-08-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] On July 13, 2023, Shi filed the present motion. A hearing on the motion is set for August 7 along with an OSC Re: Striking of Defendant’s Answer/Sanctions and a trial setting conference.
ANALYSIS
Shi seeks leave to file a cross-complaint against Liu and Roes 1-10 that alleges (1) equitable indemnity, (2) contribution, (3) declaratory relief, (4) fraudulent misrepresentation, (5) unjust enrichment, and (6) breach of contract. For the following reasons, the court agrees.
Legal Standard
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50, subdivision (a), a party is entitled to “file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.” Furthermore, “[a]ny other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50, subd. (b).) If a cross-compliant is not filed within these guidelines, it may only be filed with leave of the court, who may grant it “in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50, subd. (c).
A cross-complaint is compulsory when a related cause of action existed at the time of serving the defendant’s answer to the complaint. (Code Civ. Proc., § 426.30, subd. (a); see also Crocker Nat. Bank v.