Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 20STCV48320, Date: 2023-03-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420, subd. (b).) The court has considerable discretion in granting and crafting protective orders. (Raymond Handling Concepts Corp. v. Superior Court (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 584, 588.)
Discussion
Aurora Defendants seek to stay discovery on the grounds that their pending motions for summary judgment invoke immunity under Welfare and Institutions Code section 5278. The court disagrees.
Pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 5278, “Individuals authorized under this part to detain a person for 72-hour treatment and evaluation pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 5150) or Article 2 (commencing with Section 5200), or to certify a person for intensive treatment pursuant to Article 4 (commencing with Section 5250) or Article 4.5 (commencing with Section 5260) or Article 4.7 (commencing with Section 5270.10) or to file a petition for post-certification treatment for a person pursuant to Article 6 (commencing with Section 5300) shall not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in accordance with the law.”
In response, Plaintiff Acosta argues the Aurora Defendants have not established good cause for a stay of discovery. However, the existence of pending motions for summary judgment that invoke an immunity defense is sufficient to provide good cause for a stay of discovery.