Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 20STCV48320, Date: 2023-03-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court categorizes and addresses Acosta’s objections as follows: form objections, procedural objections, and substantive objections.
Form Objections
Acosta makes six different types of form objections to Aurora LLC’s special interrogatories. First, Acosta objects to Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 39, 42, 112, and 195, arguing they violate Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.060, subdivision (f), which states “No specially prepared interrogatory shall contain subparts, or a compound, conjunctive, or disjunctive question.” The court OVERRULES these objections.
Second, Acosta objects to Nos. 21, 22, 23, and 24, contending Aurora LLC lacks standing to propound the interrogatory without further foundation. The court OVERRULES these objections.