Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 21PSCV00097, Date: 2023-03-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Sangster v. Paetkau (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 151, 166.) Courts “liberally construe the evidence in support of the party opposing summary judgment and resolve doubts concerning the evidence in favor of that party.” (Dore v. Arnold Worldwide, Inc. (2006) 39 Cal.4th 384, 389.)
Discussion
Defendants argue Plaintiff’s causes of action fail as a matter of law because access to Plaintiff’s business was not substantially impaired. The court agrees.
Pursuant to article I, section 19, subdivision (a) of the California Constitution, “Private property may be taken or damaged for a public use and only when just compensation . . . has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.” A claim for inverse condemnation arises “when: (1) the property has been physically invaded in a tangible manner; (2) no physical invasion has occurred, but the property has been physically damaged; or (3) an intangible intrusion onto the property has occurred which has caused no damage to the