Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 21PSCV00313, Date: 2022-10-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] As with the responses to interrogatories, Defendant did not provide responses to Plaintiff’s requests for admission that were verified. And while the Defendant provided a “Motion for the Court to Deny Plaintiff’s Motion Requesting Further Compliance by Gregory Ward for Admission,” Defendant failed to include anything that could be construed as a verification of Defendant’s responses. In addition to lacking any verification, Defendant’s responses also include statements that Defendant lacked information but fail to state under Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.220, subdivision (c) that “a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter.” Because unverified responses “are tantamount to no responses at all,” (Appleton, supra, 206 Cal.App.3d at p. 635.), Defendant failed to respond to Plaintiff’s requests for admission.