Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 21PSCV00313, Date: 2022-10-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Woodward Decl., ¶ 3.) On March 24, 2022, Plaintiff’s counsel sent Defendant a meet and confer letter, placing him on notice that his responses were inadequate and unverified. (Woodward Decl., ¶ 4.) Defendant responded with a letter dated April 4, 2022, that rejected the claim Defendant’s responses were inadequate. (Woodward Decl., ¶ 4.) On April 7, 2022, Plaintiff’s counsel sent a second letter to Defendant, warning he would file a motion to compel and noted Defendant has not filed a code compliant response. (Woodward Decl., ¶ 5.)

The court notes Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280, subdivision (b) authorizes “an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted . . .” The instant motion is made pursuant to this section and will be construed as a “Motion to Deem Requests for Admissions Admitted.”