Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 21PSCV00654, Date: 2023-02-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 436, subd. (b).) “The grounds for a motion to strike shall appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which the court is required to take judicial notice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 437, subd. (a).)
Irrelevance
Cross-Defendants argue all references to Wendy Sawyer in the TACC at paragraphs 10 and 13 and in the proof of service should be stricken as irrelevant. An irrelevant allegation is “[a]n allegation that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 431.10, subd. (b)(1).) It also includes “[a]n allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 431.10, subd. (b)(2).) In the court’s two previous rulings, the court notes Cross-Complainants included Wendy Sawyer in the cross-complaint without alleging any cause of action against Wendy Sawyer.