Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 21PSCV00702, Date: 2023-01-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] The elements of a cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty are the existence of a fiduciary relationship, breach of fiduciary duty, and damages.” (Oasis West Realty, LLC v. Goldman (2011) 51 Cal.4th 811, 820.)
In this case, Defendant alleges Neu owed a fiduciary duty to Defendant as an heir of Luis Elias in the event a beneficiary fails in the trust. (FACC, ¶ 25.) However, Probate Code section 16002 states a “trustee has a duty to administer the trust solely in the interest of the beneficiaries.” While the FACC does allege Defendant is an heir of Luis Elias, nowhere in the FACC does it allege Defendant is a beneficiary of the Luis M. Elias Trust.