Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 21PSCV00721, Date: 2023-10-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] On December 15, Carlota and Dora Cruz filed a demurrer to the SACC.

On January 3, 2024, Carlota and Dora Cruz filed the present motion. A hearing on the present motion is set for February 8 with a case management conference on February 29.

ANALYSIS

Carlota and Dora Cruz move to compel Esteban Cruz’s attendance at depositions they have previously noticed and also request sanctions on Esteban Cruz and Esteban Cruz’s counsel.

Legal Standard

Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.450, subdivision (a) provides:

“If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party, or a person designated by an organization that is a party under Section 2025.230, without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent’s attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.” ¿(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (a).)

The motion to compel must set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the production of the requested documents in the deposition notice. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (b)(1).) Good cause is construed liberally and has been found where documents are necessary for trial preparation. (See Associated Brewers Distributing Co. v. Superior Court (1967) 65 Cal.2d 583, 587.) The motion must also “be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040, or, when the deponent fails to attend the deposition and produce document . . . by a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (b)(2).)

If the motion to compel is granted, “the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) in favor of the party who noticed the deposition and against the deponent or the party with whom the deponent is affiliated, unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (g)(1).)