Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 21PSCV00721, Date: 2023-10-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Karr Decl., ¶ 20, Ex. 12.) Subsequently, Carlota and Dora Cruz’s counsel state Esteban Cruz’s counsel failed to do so, necessitating the present motion. (Karr Decl., ¶ 20-21.)

While Esteban Cruz did file an objection to the November 7 deposition, Carlota and Dora Cruz argue it was untimely and improper. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.410, subdivision (a), “[a]ny party served with a deposition notice that does not comply with Article 2 (commencing with Section 2025.210) waives any error or irregularity unless that party promptly serves a written objection specifying that error or irregularity at least three calendar days prior to the date for which the deposition is scheduled, on the party seeking to take the deposition and any other attorney or party on whom the deposition notice was served.” When service is conducted by mail, it must be done at least five days before the notice was due if the mailing address is within California. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1013, subd. (a).) When service is conducted by email, it must be done at least two court days before the notice was due. (Code Civ.