Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 21PSCV00981, Date: 2023-10-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1280, subd. (h).) Attorneys or counsel are not included in this definition.

In the title governing arbitrations, there are at least two times where this term is used separately from counsel. In Code of Civil Procedure section 1282.4, which governs the use of counsel in arbitration proceedings, an attorney who makes an appearance in an arbitration proceeding must serve certification “on the arbitrator, arbitrators, or arbitral forum, the State Bar of California, and all other parties and counsel in the arbitration whose addresses are known to the attorney.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1282.4, subd. (c) (emphasis added).)