Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 21PSCV00981, Date: 2023-10-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, a hearing on the present motions is set for October 2 with a post-arbitration status conference and OSC Re: Sanctions for Failure to Appear on January 29, 2024.

ANALYSIS

Motion to Vacate Arbitration

Sandoval moves to vacate the parties’ stipulation to arbitrate the present dispute pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.98. For the following reasons, the court DENIES Sandoval’s motion.

Legal Standard

In employment or consumer arbitrations where the drafting party is required to pay certain fees and costs, Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.98, subdivision (a)(1) requires that “if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.” If the drafting party has materially breached the arbitration agreement pursuant to this subsection, the employee or consumer may unilaterally withdraw the claim from arbitration, continue the arbitration, petition for a court order compelling the payment of fees, or pay the fees due.