Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 21PSCV00981, Date: 2023-10-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Last, in Code of Civil Procedure section 1288.2, “[a] response requesting that an award be vacated or that an award be corrected shall be served and filed not later than 100 days after the date of service of a signed copy of the award upon: (a) [t]he respondent if he was a party to the arbitration; or (b) [t]he respondent's representative if the respondent was not a party to the arbitration.”

Like the latter provisions, Code of Civil procedure section 1281.98 requires the arbitration provider to “provide an invoice for any fees and costs required for the arbitration proceeding to continue to all of the parties to the arbitration. . . .  by the same means on the same day.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.98, subd. (a)(2).) Because the Legislature used a defined term and does not add the term counsel or representative as done elsewhere, the court finds this provision is not satisfied when the invoice is only sent to the parties’ counsel.