Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 21PSCV00981, Date: 2023-10-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Hechavarria Decl., ¶ 13, Ex. G.) On June 23, AAA received the payment from Q&B Defendants. (Lee Decl., ¶ 9.

In opposition to Sandoval’s motion, the Q&B Defendants argue they were not properly served with the invoice for the $8,000 payment because Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.98 requires the invoice to be served on the parties themselves rather than their counsel. Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.98, subdivision (a)(2), which the Q&B Defendants miscite as subdivision (b)(2), states the following:

“The arbitration provider shall provide an invoice for any fees and costs required for the arbitration proceeding to continue to all of the parties to the arbitration. The invoice shall be provided in its entirety, shall state the full amount owed and the date that payment is due, and shall be sent to all parties by the same means on the same day. To avoid delay, absent an express provision in the arbitration agreement stating the number of days in which the parties to the arbitration must pay any required fees or costs, the arbitration provider shall issue all invoices to the parties as due upon receipt. Any extension of time for the due date shall be agreed upon by all parties.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.98, subd. (a)(2).)