Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 22PSCV00474, Date: 2023-04-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, Defendant’s answer is not so narrowly worded, merely stating such removal “cannot be achieved with minimal burden or expense.” (Answer, p. 4:19-21.) Thus, the court OVERRULES these objections and GRANTS Plaintiff’s motion as to this request for production.

Request for Production No. 11, 12, and 16

While Defendant asserts work product and attorney client privilege to these requests, Plaintiff claims Defendant has failed to provide a privilege log. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.240, subdivision (c)(1), “[i]f an objection is based on a claim of privilege or a claim that the information sought is protected work product, the response shall provide sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege log.”

Here, Plaintiff requests photographs of the Pomona property and documents relating to inspections by a certified access specialist. Defendant objects to providing a privilege log on the grounds that Plaintiff’s counsel is trying to show counsel investigated or photographed the property.