Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 22PSCV01395, Date: 2025-02-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] “If the items appearing in a cost bill appear to be proper charges, the burden is on the party seeking to tax costs to show that they were not reasonable or necessary. On the other hand, if the items are properly objected to, they are put in issue and the burden of proof is on the party claiming them as costs.” (Ladas v. California State Auto. Assn. (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 761, 774 (Ladas).) In addition to items allowable as costs pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (a), the court has discretion to award other costs if not prohibited by Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (b) and “reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation.” (Ladas, supra, 19 Cal.App.4th at p. 774, quoting Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (c)(2).)
Discovery Motion Costs