Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 22PSCV01571, Date: 2023-01-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (b).) “The grounds for a motion to strike shall appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which the court is required to take judicial notice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 437, subd. (a).)

An immaterial or irrelevant allegation includes “(1) An allegation that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense,” “(2)¿An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense,” or “(3)¿A demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 431.10.)

Statutory Penalties

Defendant argues Plaintiff is not entitled to statutory penalties for each website visit. The court disagrees.

Pursuant to Civil Code section 55.56, “Statutory damages under either subdivision (a) of Section 52 or subdivision (a) of Section 54.3 may be recovered in a construction-related accessibility claim against a place of public accommodation only if a violation or violations of one or more construction-related accessibility standards denied the plaintiff full and equal access to the place of public accommodation on a particular occasion.” (Civ. Code, § 55.56, subd. (a).) “A plaintiff is denied full and equal access only if the plaintiff personally encountered the violation on a particular occasion, or the plaintiff was deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation on a particular occasion.” (Civ. Code, § 55.56, subd. (b).

In this case, Defendant argues damages under Civil Code section 55.56 are unavailable because Plaintiff does not allege a construction-related accessibility claim.