Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 22PSCV01615, Date: 2023-03-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] First, the court notes Plaintiff’s request for $109,116 in damages ($11,560 + $47,556 special damages + $50,000 general damages) exceeds the Complaint’s demand for $70,290 (Complaint, Prayer, ¶ 2.) The default judgment application may not seek damages in excess of the Complaint. (See Greenup v. Rodman (1986) 42 Cal.3d 822, 826.)

Second, to the extent Plaintiff is requesting punitive damages, Plaintiff has not served any statement of damages. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 425.115, subdivision (f), “[t]he plaintiff shall serve the statement [of damages] upon the defendant pursuant to this section before a default may be taken, if the motion for default judgment includes a request for punitive damages.” Because “[a] defendant who is denied adequate notice of the amount of the default judgment that may be entered against the defendant is effectively denied a fair hearing,” a defendant must receive actual notice of the amount of damages demanded before default is entered. (Matera v.