Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 22PSCV03099, Date: 2023-03-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Injunctive Relief

Defendant seeks to strike Plaintiff’s request for injunctive relief on the grounds that injunctive relief is not available and even if it was, the type of injunctive relief requested is not allowable. The court agrees.

Defendant argues that injunctive relief for violations of UCRA is limited to intentional discrimination. Defendant points to Civil Code section 52, subdivision (c), which states as follows:

Whenever there is reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in conduct of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights described in this section, and that conduct is of that nature and is intended to deny the full exercise of those rights, the Attorney General, any district attorney or city attorney, or any person aggrieved by the conduct may bring a civil action in the appropriate court by filing with it a complaint. The complaint shall contain the following: . . .  A request for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order against the person or persons responsible for the conduct, as the complainant deems necessary to ensure the full enjoyment of the rights described in this section.” (Civ. Code, § 52, subd. (c)(3), emphasis added.)

Defendant argues the use of “intended” in this provision limits the availability of injunctive relief pursuant to Civil Code section 52 to intentional violations. Defendant also contrasts this provision with Civil Code section 52, subdivision (a), which allows damages and attorney fees against “[w]hoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes any discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6 . . . .”

“In construing a statute, a court's objective is to ascertain and effectuate legislative intent. [Citation.] To determine legislative intent, a court begins with the words of the statute, because they generally provide the most reliable indicator of legislative intent.” (Hsu v.