Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 22STCV10734, Date: 2023-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Compare Stats. 2019, ch. 861, § 3, with Stats. 2012, ch. 776, § 2.)

BUSD argues this amendment violates article 16, section 6 of the California Constitution[1] which provides in relevant part: “The Legislature shall have no power to give or to lend, or to authorize the giving or lending . . . in any manner whatever, for the payment of the liabilities of any individual, association, municipal or other corporation whatever; nor shall it have power to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever . . . .”

Our supreme court has consistently interpreted the gift clause to prevent the Legislature from retroactively creating liability for public agencies. In Bourn v.