Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 22STCV17775, Date: 2023-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.07, subd. (a)(1), (2).

Neglect is defined as the “[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.57, subd. (a)(1).) It includes but is not limited to:

“(1) Failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter.

(2) Failure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs. A person shall not be deemed neglected or abused for the sole reason that the person voluntarily relies on treatment by spiritual means through prayer alone in lieu of medical treatment.

(3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards.

(4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration.

(5) Substantial inability or failure of an elder or dependent adult to manage their own finances.

(6) Failure of an elder or dependent adult to satisfy any of the needs specified in paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive, for themselves as a result of poor cognitive functioning, mental limitation, substance abuse, or chronic poor health.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.57, subd. (b).)

For heightened remedies under EDACPA, “a plaintiff must allege conduct essentially equivalent to conduct that would support recovery of punitive damages.” (Covenant Care, Inc. v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 771, 789 (Covenant Care).)