Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 23PSCP00155, Date: 2023-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ins. Code, § 10139.5, subd. (a).)

Insurance Code section 10139.5, subdivision (a) requires the court to make the following findings:

“(1) The transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee’s dependents.

(2) The payee has been advised in writing by the transferee to seek independent professional advice regarding the transfer and has either received that advice or knowingly waived, in writing, the opportunity to receive the advice.

(3
) The transferee has complied with the notification requirements pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (f), the transferee has provided the payee with a disclosure form that complies with Section 10136, and the transfer agreement complies with Sections 10136 and 10138. 

(4) The transfer does not contravene any applicable statute or the order of any court or other government authority. 

(5) The payee understands the terms of the transfer agreement, including the terms set forth in the disclosure statement required by Section 10136. 

(6) The payee understands and does not wish to exercise the payee’s right to cancel the transfer agreement.”