Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 23PSCV00279, Date: 2024-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] A defendant may move for judgment on the pleadings when the “complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (c)(1)(B)(ii).) “A motion for judgment on the pleadings is akin to a general demurrer; it tests the sufficiency of the complaint to state a cause of action. [Citation.] The court must assume the truth of all factual allegations in the complaint, along with matters subject to judicial notice.” (Wise v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co. (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 725, 738.)
Business and Professions Code § 7031
Business and Professions Code section 7031, subdivision (a), states as follows:
“Except as provided in subdivision (e), no person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required by this chapter without alleging that they were a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract regardless of the merits of the cause of action brought by the person, except that this prohibition shall not apply to contractors who are each individually licensed under this chapter but who fail to comply with Section 7029.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7031, subd. (a).)
Pursuant to Business and Professions Code section 7031, subdivision (e), licensing requirements have been substantially complied with “if it is shown at an evidentiary hearing that the person who engaged in the business or acted in the capacity of a contractor (1) had been duly licensed as a contractor in this state prior to the performance of the act or contract, (2) acted reasonably and in good faith to maintain proper licensure, and (3) acted promptly and in good faith to remedy the failure to comply with the licensure requirements upon learning of the failure.” But this does not apply when “the person who engaged in the business or acted in the capacity of a contractor has never been a duly licensed contractor in this state.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7031, subd.