Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 23PSCV00288, Date: 2023-10-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, §15610.23, subd. (a).)

 

Discussion

 

In this case, the Torres-Gutierrez Defendants and Torres-Uzeta Defendants contend Uzeta Hernandez failed to adequately allege how they engaged in financial abuse. The EADACPA defines financial abuse as the taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining of an elder or dependent adult’s real or personal property “for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30, subd. (a).) Property is deemed taken for a wrongful use if “the person or entity knew or should have known that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder or dependent adult.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30, subd. (b).)