Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 23PSCV01053, Date: 2023-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] As noted in Farahani v. San Diego Community College Dist. (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 1486, “[t]he Education Code sets forth due process rights granted to community college faculty members in disciplinary matters, including the right to notice, opportunity to object, a hearing before an arbitrator or administrative law judge, and a decision by the governing board.” (Id., at p. 1492.)
In particular, Education Code section 87610.1, subdivision (b) sets forth the following requirements for resolution of grievances:
“Allegations that the community college district, in a decision to grant tenure, made a negative decision that to a reasonable person was unreasonable, or violated, misinterpreted, or misapplied, any of its policies and procedures concerning the evaluation of probationary employees shall be classified and procedurally addressed as grievances. Allegations that the community college district in a decision to reappoint a probationary employee violated, misinterpreted, or misapplied any of its policies and procedures concerning the evaluation of probationary employees shall be classified and procedurally addressed as grievances. If there is no contractual grievance procedure resulting in arbitration, these allegations shall proceed to hearing in accordance with Section 87740.” (Educ. Code, § 87610.1, subd. (b).)
Additionally, “A final decision reached following a grievance or hearing conducted pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 87610.1 shall be subject to judicial review pursuant to Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure.” (Educ.