Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 23PSCV01147, Date: 2023-11-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] “[p]hysical abuse, neglect, abandonment,
isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain
or mental suffering” or (2) “[t]he deprivation by a care custodian of goods or
services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.” (Welf.
& Inst. Code, § 15610.07, subd. (a)(1), (2).)
Neglect is defined as the “[t]he
negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a
dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a
like position would exercise.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.57, subd.
(a)(1).) It includes but is not limited to:
“(1) Failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the
provision of food, clothing, or shelter.
(2) Failure to provide medical care for physical and mental
health needs. A person shall not be deemed neglected or abused for the sole
reason that the person voluntarily relies on treatment by spiritual means
through prayer alone in lieu of medical treatment.
(3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards.
(4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration.
(5) Substantial inability or failure of an elder or
dependent adult to manage their own finances.
(6) Failure of an elder or dependent adult to satisfy any
of the needs specified in paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive, for themselves as a
result of poor cognitive functioning, mental limitation, substance abuse, or
chronic poor health.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.57, subd. (b).)
For heightened remedies under
EADACPA, “a plaintiff must allege conduct essentially equivalent to conduct
that would support recovery of punitive damages.” (Covenant Care, Inc. v.
Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 771, 789 (Covenant Care).) “[W]hen