Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 23PSCV01351, Date: 2025-05-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] On May 20, 2025, VVG replied.
REQUEST FOR JUDICIAL NOTICE
VVG requests
judicial notice of Plaintiffs’ complaint. The request is denied; the court does
not need to take judicial notice of documents appearing within the same case
file.
ANALYSIS
Legal Standard
Penal Code
section 832.7 imposes confidentiality protections for the personnel records of
peace officer and custodial officers maintained by their government employers.
The records may be obtained during civil discovery, but only if the party
seeking disclosure follows the procedure and makes the showings required by
Evidence Code sections 1043 and 1046, the “Pitchess Statutes”:
“(a) In any case in which discovery or
disclosure is sought of peace or custodial officer personnel records … the
party seeking the discovery or disclosure shall file a written motion . . .
.
(b) The motion shall include all of the
following:
(1)
Identification of [:]
·
the proceeding in which discovery or disclosure is
sought,
·
the party seeking discovery or disclosure,
·
the peace or custodial officer whose records are
sought,
·
the governmental agency that has custody and control
of the records, and
·
the time and place at which the motion for discovery
or disclosure shall be heard.
(2) A description of the type
of records or information sought.
·
setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject
matter involved in the pending litigation and
·
stating upon reasonable belief that the governmental
agency identified has the records or information from the records.”
(Evid. Code, § 1043(a)-(b); see Pitchess v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531.)
“Under the Pitchess statutes, a public entity that employs peace officers must investigate and retain citizen complaints of any officer misconduct, such as the use of excessive force. (Pen.