Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 23PSCV02269, Date: 2024-03-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Therefore, it lies only where the defects appear on the face of the pleading or are judicially noticed.” (SKF Farms v. Superior Court (1984) 153 Cal.App.3d 902, 905.) “The only issue involved in a demurrer hearing is whether the complaint, as it stands, unconnected with extraneous matters, states a cause of action.” (Hahn, supra, at p. 747.)

General Pleading Defects

Heda Construction and Hedayat argue the entire Complaint is deficient because it fails to include a separate statement of facts. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10, subdivision (a), a complaint must include “(1) [a] statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language[, and] (2) [a] demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader claims to be entitled. If the recovery of money or damages is demanded, the amount demanded shall be stated.” But nowhere does Heda Construction and Hedayat provide any legal authority that requires such a statement of facts to be included separately from the individual causes of action pled.

Heda Construction and Hedayat also argue the Complaint fails to include a jurisdictional statement.