Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 23PSCV02792, Date: 2024-11-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] ANALYSIS

Salvador seeks leave to file a cross-complaint against Armando Paniagua Prudencio, Erika Sarai Liopez Ventura, Maria Angelica Espinoza Chavez, Jose Amilcar Solorzano Monge, Keiry Vanessa Lopez Ventura, Carlos Ernesto Hernandez Perez, and Roes 1-50 that alleges causes of action for (1) equitable indemnity, (2) implied indemnity, (3) comparative indemnity, (4) apportionment of fault, and (5) contribution. For the following reasons, the court GRANTS Salvador’s motion.

Legal Standard

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50, subdivision (a), a party is entitled to “file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.” Furthermore, “[a]ny other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50, subd. (b).) If a cross-compliant is not filed within these guidelines, it may only be filed with leave of the court, who may grant it “in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50, subd. (c).)

A cross-complaint is compulsory when a related cause of action existed at the time of serving the defendant’s answer to the complaint.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 426.30, subd. (a); see also Crocker Nat. Bank v.