Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 23PSCV03271, Date: 2024-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (City of San Jose v. Operating Engineers Local Union No. 3 (2010) 49 Cal.4th 597, 604.) In ruling on a demurrer “where the only question is PERB’s jurisdiction, what matters is whether the underlying conduct on which the suit is based—however described in the complaint—may fall within PERB's exclusive jurisdiction.” (El Rancho Unified School Dist. v. National Education Assn. (1983) 33 Cal.3d 946, 954, fn. 13.)

Discussion

In this case, APT argues their alleged conduct arguably violates the EERA. Specifically, they point to Government Code section 3543.6, subdivision (c), which prohibits an employee organization from “[r]efus[ing] or fail[ing] to meet and negotiate in good faith with a public school employer of any of the employees of which it is the exclusive representative.” They argue that their alleged refusal to completely reimburse PUSD for release time costs could constitute a per se refusal to negotiate with PUSD. In opposition, PUSD argues the present case involves a simple contract dispute for failure and refusal to pay debt and is unrelated to labor