Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 23PSCV03271, Date: 2024-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] On February 16, 2024, APT filed the present demurrer. Prior to filing, APT’s counsel met and conferred telephonically with PUSD’s counsel and was unable to reach a resolution. (Lopez Decl., ¶ 2.)

A hearing on the demurrer is set for March 28, 2024, along with a case management conference.

REQUEST FOR JUDICIAL NOTICE

APT requests the court take judicial notice of a series of collective bargaining agreements between PUSD and APT pursuant to Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (h). Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (h) allows the court to take judicial notice of “[f]acts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy.” While PUSD objects to these requests, it fails to demonstrate there is any reasonable dispute with regards to the accuracy and authenticity of these documents. Furthermore, the court may also take judicial notice of the official acts of a public school district. (See Evid. Code, § 452, subd.