Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 23PSCV03271, Date: 2024-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] They argue that their alleged refusal to completely reimburse PUSD for release time costs could constitute a per se refusal to negotiate with PUSD. In opposition, PUSD argues the present case involves a simple contract dispute for failure and refusal to pay debt and is unrelated to labor matters. They also point to Government Code section 3541.5, subdivision (b), which states the PERB “shall not have the authority to enforce agreements between the parties, and shall not issue a complaint on any charge based on alleged violation of any agreement that would not also constitute an unfair practice under this chapter.”

In interpreting Government Code section 3541.5, subdivision (b), the court in Fresno Unified School Dist. v. National Education Assn.