Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 23PSCV03457, Date: 2025-01-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Consumer Defense Group v. Rental Housing Industry Members (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 1185, 1213.) Pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 25249.7, subdivision (d), a litigant may bring a private enforcement action to enforce Proposition 65. If a private enforcement action results in settlement, the settlement must be submitted to the court for approval through a noticed motion. (Health & Safety Code, § 25249.7, subd. (f)(4).) The court’s approval of the settlement requires “all of the following findings: (A) The warning that is required by the settlement complies with this chapter[;] (B) The award of attorney's fees is reasonable under California law[; and] (C) The penalty amount is reasonable based on the criteria set forth in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b).” (Health & Safety Code, § 25249.7, subd. (f)(4).)

Discussion