Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 23PSCV03469, Date: 2023-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Franssen’s first cause of action for conversion, second cause of action for intentional interference with prospective economic advantage, third cause of action for unlawful, unfair, or fraudulent business practices, and fifth cause of action for conspiracy all derive from Franssen’s claim that the sale of the mobile home was wrongful and violated Commercial Code section 7210.[1] (Complaint, ¶ 47, 52, 59, 68.) Commercial Code section 7210 lays out the requirements for the enforcement of a warehouse lien and states “[a] warehouse is liable for damages caused by failure to comply with the requirements for sale under this section and, in case of willful violation, is liable for conversion.” (Com. Code, § 7210, subd. (i).)

With regards to purchasers, “[a] purchaser in good faith of goods sold to enforce a warehouse's lien takes the goods free of any rights of persons against which the lien was valid, despite the warehouse’s noncompliance with this section.” (Com. Code, § 7210, subd. (e).) Unlike other good faith purchaser defenses, this section requires a valid warehouse lien. (See Nist v.