Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 23PSCV03652, Date: 2024-01-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Case No. 21STCV45867, Complaint, ¶ 10-11.) They also requested a judgment declaring that Moreno cannot demand past-due rent as a condition of lease renewal or purchasing the Covina property. (Case No. 21STCV45867, Complaint, ¶ 10-11.)

In this case, the FRAAI Defendants argue this action should be stayed pending the resolution of their declaratory judgment action. In arguing so, they do acknowledge that they are generally estopped from denying a landlord’s title during the pendency of their tenancy. (Evid. Code, § 624 [“A tenant is not permitted to deny the title of his landlord at the time of the commencement of the relation.”]; see People ex rel. Department of Public Works v. Rice (1960) 185 Cal.App.2d 207, 211.) Instead, in citing to Greenhut v.