Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 24PSCP00122, Date: 2025-02-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] BACKGROUND

This is a writ action. On March 11, 2024, Petitioner Lanni Wang Chan filed a petition for writ of administrative mandamus against Respondent California Massage Therapy Council (CMTC).

On February 14, 2025, Chan filed the present motion. A hearing on the present motion is set for February 20, 2025, along with a CMC/Status of Transfer.

ANALYSIS

Chan moves to transfer the present action to the Superior Court of California, County of Sacramento (Sacramento Superior Court). For the following reasons, the court DENIES Chan’s motion.

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 397, “[t]he court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases: (a) [w]hen the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court[;] (b) [w]hen there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had therein[;] (c) [w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change[; or] (d) [w]hen from any cause there is no judge of the court qualified to act.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 397, subds. (a)-(d).)