Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 24PSCP00345, Date: 2024-09-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] medical provider shall promptly make all of the patient’s records under the
medical provider’s custody or control available for inspection and copying by
the attorney at law or his or her representative.” (Evid. Code, § 1158, subd.
(b).)
If a medical provider fails to make such records available within five (5) days after receipt of the written authorization, the medical provider with “custody of control of the records” may be subject “to liability for all reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred in any proceeding to enforce this section.” (Evid. Code, § 1158, subd. (d).) Enforcement proceedings are established in Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.7, which states “[w]hen a medical provider fails to comply with Section 1158 of the Evidence Code, in addition to any other available remedy, the demanding party may apply to the court for an order to show cause why the records should not be produced.” The court “shall impose monetary sanctions pursuant to Section 1158 of the Evidence Code unless it finds that the person subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.7.)
Discussion