Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 24PSCP00345, Date: 2024-09-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] BACKGROUND
On July 17, 2024, Petitioner Katon Dominguez filed the present petition against Respondents Southern California Permanente Medical Group (SCPMG), Kaiser Foundation Hospitals (Kaiser Hospitals), and Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. (Kaiser Health Plan, collectively Kaiser).
A hearing on the present petition is set for September 9, 2024.
ANALYSIS
Dominguez petitions the court to order Kaiser to provide copies of Dominguez’s medical records pursuant to Evidence Code section 1158. For the following reasons, the court DENIES the petition as MOOT.
Legal Standard
Evidence Code section 1158, subdivision (b) provides as follows:
“Before the filing of any action or the appearance
of a defendant in an action, if an attorney at law or his or her representative
presents a written authorization therefor signed by an adult patient, by the
guardian or conservator of his or her person or estate, or, in the case of a
minor, by a parent or guardian of the minor, or by the personal representative
or an heir of a deceased patient, or a copy thereof, to a medical provider, the
medical provider shall promptly make all of the patient’s records under the
medical provider’s custody or control available for inspection and copying by
the attorney at law or his or her representative.” (Evid. Code, § 1158, subd.
(b).)
If a medical provider fails to make such records available within five (5) days after receipt of the written authorization, the medical provider with “custody of control of the records” may be subject “to liability for all reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred in any proceeding to enforce this section.” (Evid. Code, § 1158, subd. (d).)