Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 24PSCP00345, Date: 2024-09-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Hemesath Decl., ¶ 3-4.) In opposition, Kaiser’s counsel claims they complied with Dominguez’s request by providing the requested records on August 16, 2024, and additional records on August 22, 2024. (Kind Decl., ¶ 3-5.) Based on this representation, the court deems moot the petition by Dominguez, since the subject records were produced.
However, Dominguez also requests sanctions against Kaiser in the amount of $3,585.00. In opposition, Kaiser contends the award of attorney fees and costs pursuant to Evidence Code section 1158, subdivision (d) is discretionary and not mandatory. But Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.7 states “the court shall impose monetary sanctions pursuant to Section 1158 of the Evidence Code unless it finds that the person subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
Kaiser next contends Kaiser acted in good faith and with substantial justification.