Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 24PSCP00394, Date: 2024-09-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] EVIDENTIARY OBJECTIONS
Orizabal’s evidentiary objection is SUSTAINED.
ANALYSIS
The State Bar petitions the court for an order assuming jurisdiction over Orizabal’s alleged unauthorized law practice. For the following reasons, the court GRANTS the State Bar’s petition.
Legal Standard
Petition for Assumption of Jurisdiction
When a person engages in unauthorized practice of law in California, the State Bar, or the court on its own motion, may apply for an assumption of jurisdiction over the unauthorized law practice. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6126.3, subds. (a), (b).) The application must be made “to the superior court for the county where the person [engaging in unauthorized practice of law] maintains or more recently has maintained his or her principal office for the practice of law or where he or she resides.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6126.3, subd. (b).) The application must be verified and must include the following: “(1) [p]robable cause to believe that the facts set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 6126 have occurred[;] (2) [t]he interest of the applicant[; and] (3) [p]robable cause to believe that the interests of a client or of an interested person or entity will be prejudiced if the proceeding is not maintained.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6126.3, subd. (c).)
Upon being made, “[t]he application shall be set for hearing, and an order to show cause shall be issued directing the person to show cause why the court should not assume jurisdiction over the practice as provided in this section. A copy of the application and order to show cause shall be served upon the person by personal delivery or, as an alternate method of service, by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the person either at the address at which he or she maintains, or more recently has maintained, his or her principal office or at the address where he or she resides. Service is complete at the time of mailing, but any prescribed period of notice and any right or duty to do any act or make any response within that prescribed period or on a date certain after notice is served by mail shall be extended five days if the place of address is within the State of California, 10 days if the place of address is outside the State of California but within the United States, and 20 days if the place of address is outside the United States. . . .” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6126.3, subd. (d).)
“If the court finds that the facts set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 6126 have occurred and that the interests of a client or an interested person or entity will be prejudiced if the proceeding provided herein is not maintained, the court may make an order assuming jurisdiction over the person's practice pursuant to this section. If the person to whom the order to show cause is directed does not appear, the court may make its order upon the verified application or upon such proof as it may require. Thereupon, the court shall appoint one or more active licensees of the State Bar to act under its direction to mail a notice of cessation of practice, pursuant to subdivision (g), and may order those appointed attorneys to do one or more of the following:
(1) Examine the files and records of the practice
and obtain information as to any pending matters that may require attention.
(2) Notify persons and entities who appear to be clients of the person of the occurrence of the event or events stated in subdivision (a) of Section 6126, and inform them that it may be in their best interest to obtain other legal counsel.
(3) Apply for an extension of time pending employment of legal counsel by the client.
(4) With the consent of the client, file notices, motions, and pleadings on behalf of the client where jurisdictional time limits are involved and other legal counsel has not yet been obtained.
(5) Give notice to the depositor and appropriate persons and entities who may be affected, other than clients, of the occurrence of the event or events.
(6) Arrange for the surrender or delivery of clients' papers or property.
(7) Arrange for the appointment of a receiver, where applicable, to take possession and control of any and all bank accounts relating to the affected person's practice.
(8) Do any other acts that the court may direct to carry out the purposes of this section.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6126.3, subd. (e).)
Unauthorized Practice of Law
“No person shall practice law in California unless the person is an active licensee of the State Bar.” (Bus. & Prof.