Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 24PSCV00342, Date: 2024-04-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] On February 6, 2024, EZ&A filed the present application. A hearing on their application is set for April 2 with a case management conference and OSC Re: Failure to File Proof of Service set for July 1.

ANALYSIS

EZ&A seek leave from the court to conduct limited non-party discovery with the aim of identifying the Doe Defendants. For the following reasons, the court GRANTS their application.

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2019.020, subdivision (b), “on motion and for good cause shown, the court may establish the sequence and timing of discovery for the convenience of parties and witnesses and in the interests of justice.” Furthermore, while a plaintiff may generally only serve a deposition notice twenty days after the service of or appearance by a defendant, “[o]n motion with or without notice, the court, for good cause shown, may grant to a plaintiff leave to serve a deposition notice on an earlier date.”