Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 24PSCV00990, Date: 2024-07-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Pen. Code, § 11225, subd. (a)(1).) Furthermore, “every building or place used for the purpose of human trafficking, and every building or place in or upon which acts of human trafficking are held or occur, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private nuisance.” (Pen. Code, § 11225, subd. (b)(1).)

The City also seeks an injunction pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 11571 which authorizes injunctive relief to abate a nuisance as defined in Health and Safety Code section 11570, which reads as follows:

“Every building or place used for the purpose of unlawfully selling, serving, storing, keeping, manufacturing, or giving away any controlled substance, precursor, or analog specified in this division, and every building or place wherein or upon which those acts take place, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private nuisance.” (Health & Safety Code, § 11570.)

Here, the City provides the following evidence in support of its requests for injunctive relief.