Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 24PSCV00990, Date: 2024-07-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Discussion

In this case, the City seeks an injunction pursuant to Penal Code section 11227, subdivision (a) which authorizes injunctive relief to abate a nuisance that exists pursuant to the Red Light Abatement Law. Pursuant to the Red Light Abatement Law, “every building or place in or upon which acts of . . . lewdness, assignation, or prostitution, are held or occur, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private nuisance.” (Pen. Code, § 11225, subd. (a)(1).) Furthermore, “every building or place used for the purpose of human trafficking, and every building or place in or upon which acts of human trafficking are held or occur, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private nuisance.” (Pen. Code, § 11225, subd. (b)(1).)

The City also seeks an injunction pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 11571 which authorizes injunctive relief to abate a nuisance as defined in Health and Safety Code section 11570, which reads as follows: