Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 24PSCV00990, Date: 2024-07-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, the City’s request for a preliminary injunction is GRANTED.

Appointment of Receiver

The City also requests the court appoint a receiver pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 564, subdivision (b)(3) and (b)(9). (Motion, p. 15:25-16:28.) Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 565, subdivision (b)(3), the Court may appoint a receiver “[a]fter judgment, to carry the judgment into effect.” Because no judgment has yet been entered in the present action, the court declines to appoint a receiver pursuant to this provision.

Next, Code of Civil Procedure section 564, subdivision (b)(9) allows the court to appoint a receiver “[i]n all other cases where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party.” Here, the court does not find necessary the appointment of a receiver given the Patels have taken action to abate the nuisance at issue as noted above.

Accordingly, the City’s request for the appointment of a receiver is DENIED.

CONCLUSION