Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 24PSCV02204, Date: 2025-04-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] On November 21, 2024, Defendants filed their answer.
On December 9, 2024, Defendants propounded discovery on Plaintiffs. Plaintiff Clivian Karian Zepeda Flores responded on February 7, 2025.
On February 24, 2025, Defendants filed this present motion. A hearing on the present motion is set for April 1, 2025, along with a case management conference.
ANALYSIS
Defendants seek leave to file a cross-complaint. For the following reasons, the court GRANTS their motion.
Legal Standard
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50, subdivision (a), a party is entitled to “file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.” Furthermore, “[a]ny other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50, subd. (b).) If a cross-compliant is not filed within these guidelines, it may only be filed with leave of the court, who may grant it “in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50, subd. (c).)
A cross-complaint is compulsory when a related cause of action existed at the time of serving the defendant’s answer to the complaint. (Code Civ. Proc., § 426.30, subd. (a); see also Crocker Nat. Bank v.