Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 24PSCV03638, Date: 2025-04-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] As noted above, the court finds that Decedent’s interaction with Deputy Del Rio or other deputies was insufficient to create a sense of security that prevented her from seeking assistance from others. (FAC, ¶¶ 18, 23.)

Plaintiffs next assert that Defendants owed Decedent a duty to “properly secure the firearm that was within the possession and/or control of Defendants … such that [Decedent], a minor, was not likely to gain access to the deputy’s firearm without the permission of her legal guardian” under Penal Code section 25100. (FAC, ¶ 44(a).) 

Penal Code section 25105 states “Section 25100 does not apply whenever any of the following occurs: … (c) The firearm is carried on the person or within close enough proximity thereto that the individual can readily retrieve and use the firearm as if carried on the person [and] … (e) The person is a peace officer … and the child obtains the firearm during, or incidental to, the performance of the person's duties.” The court finds that both exceptions apply her. Plaintiffs assert Deputy Del Rio was carrying his weapon on his person while on duty at the sheriff’s station.