Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: 25PSCP00066, Date: 2025-03-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Valencia v. Smyth (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 153, 177.) Because public policy strongly favors arbitration, “any doubts regarding the arbitrability of a dispute are resolved in favor of arbitration.” (Coast Plaza Doctors Hosp. v. Blue Cross of California (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 677, 686.)
“A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4, subd. (a).) “If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance with this subdivision:
Discussion
In this case, Valverde Mayo’s petition is made pursuant to Insurance Code section 11580.2, subdivision (f) which requires disagreements over uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage to be submitted to arbitration. Because arbitration is not required pursuant to an agreement between the parties, Valverde Mayo is required to serve notice of the present petition in a manner established by Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.4, subdivision (b).) Although Valverde Mayo mailed copies of the present petition and a hearing notice to Aspire at an address in Rancho Cucamonga, Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.4, subdivision (b)(1) only allows service by mail when the respondent is outside of California. Thus, Valverde Mayo must service notice of the present petition and hearing in the same manner authorized for the service of summons in a civil action.
Accordingly, the hearing on Valverde Mayo’s petition is CONTINUED to a date to be determined at the hearing set in Department G (Pomona).