Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: KC069617, Date: 2025-02-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] They first argue it does not qualify because it is an audit report, not an “award.” (PTC Opp., p. 6:10-17.) But they fail to provide any legal analysis to establish why an audit report does not qualify as an arbitration award pursuant to the CAA. John Petrov and JPM Industries next argue that the audit report does not constitute an arbitration award pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.4 because it was not signed by the arbitrator and does not decide all necessary issues presented. (PTC Opp., p. 6:5-9:16.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.4 establishes the requirements for the form and contents of an arbitration award which are as follows: “[t]he award shall be in writing and signed by the arbitrators concurring therein. It shall include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.” But once confirmation proceedings have been initiated for an arbitration award, “the court’s choices are limited to the following: (1) confirming the award; (2) correcting the award and confirming it as corrected; (3) vacating the award or (4) dismissing the proceedings.” (Murry v.