Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: KC069617, Date: 2025-02-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Here, the summary of findings submitted to the parties is missing the arbitrator’s signature. Thus, the court finds that the 100-day limit has not yet begun to accrue.
In opposition to Ferro’s petition to confirm the arbitration award, John Petrov and JPM Industries argue Ferro’s petition is defective because it fails to include a copy of their petition as required by Code of Civil Procedure section 1285.4. (Opp. to Petition to Confirm (PTC), p. 5:14-25.) Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1285.4, a petition must “(a) [s]et forth the substance of or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence of such an agreement[;] (b) [s]et forth the names of the arbitrators[; and] (c) [s]et forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.”
The court finds this argument without merit since Ferro’s petition meets these code requirements. To the extent they suggest a petition cannot be formatted as a motion, John Petrov and JPM Industries fail to provide any supporting legal authority for this claim.