Judge: Salvatore Sirna, Case: KC069617, Date: 2025-02-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] John Petrov and JPM Industries also argue Ferro’s petition is defective because Ferro failed to timely respond to their petition pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 1290 and 1290.6. (PTC Opp., p. 5:26-6:10.) Code of Civil Procedure section 1290 establishes that “[t]he allegations of a petition are deemed to be admitted by a respondent duly served therewith unless a response is duly served and filed.” Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.6 provides that “[a] response shall be served and filed within 10 days after service of the petition except that if the petition is served in the manner provided in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 1290.4, the response shall be served and filed within 30 days after service of the petition. The time provided in this section for serving and filing a response may be extended by an agreement in writing between the parties to the court proceeding or, for good cause, by order of the court.” A petition must be served in accordance with the requirements of the arbitration agreement. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4, subd. (a).)