Judge: Sandy N. Leal, Case: 2021-01218115, Date: 2023-08-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Sandy N. Leal, Case: 2021-01218115, Date: 2023-08-17 Tentative Ruling

1)   Motion to Compel Further Responses to Special Interrogatories

2)   Motion to Compel Production

Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel Further Responses to Special Interrogatories

Plaintiffs move to compel further responses to Special Interrogatories (SPROGs), Set One, Nos. 8-24. The Motion is GRANTED as to Nos. 8-21 and DENIED as to Nos. 22-24.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.300 states in part,

“(a) On receipt of a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if the propounding party deems that any of the following apply:

(1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or incomplete.

(2) An exercise of the option to produce documents under Section 2030.230 is unwarranted or the required specification of those documents is inadequate.

(3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too general.”

SPROGs 8-13 seek information about recalls involving front axles of any Kia Forte model and any Kia front-wheel drive model.