Judge: Sandy N. Leal, Case: 2022-01275212, Date: 2023-07-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant Association’s Demurrer
Defendant Capistrano Garden Homes Homeowners Association No. 2’s (“Association”) Demurrer to the First Amended Complaint (“FAC”) is SUSTAINED in part and OVERRULED in part. To the extent the Demurrer is sustained, Plaintiffs are GRANTED 20 days leave to amend.
1st COA – Breach of Contract, and 4th COA – Enforcement of Equitable Servitude
"Facts alleging a breach, like all essential elements of a breach of contract cause of action, must be pleaded with specificity." Levy v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co. (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 1, 5.
Civil Code Section 5975 states:
“(a) The covenants and restrictions in the declaration shall be enforceable equitable servitudes, unless unreasonable, and shall inure to the benefit of and bind all owners of separate interests in the development. Unless the declaration states otherwise, these servitudes may be enforced by any owner of a separate interest or by the association, or by both. ¶ (b) A governing document other than the declaration may be enforced by the association against an owner of a separate interest or by an owner of a separate interest against the association. ¶ (c) In an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”
Here, Defendant Association correctly argues the FAC fails to state which provisions of the CC&Rs that Defendant Association allegedly breached.