Judge: Sarah J. Heidel, Case: 21BBCV00642, Date: 2025-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2031.260(a), 2031.270(a) - (b); Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.260(a), 2030.270(a)-(b).)

Where there has been no timely response to a request for the production of documents or to interrogatories, the demanding party may seek an order compelling a response. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.300(b); Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290(b).) If a party fails to timely respond to a request for production of documents, the party to whom the request is directed waives any objection, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300(a); Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290(a).)

C.     Motion to Deem Requests for Admission Admitted

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280, subdivision (b), a “party may move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with section 2023.010).”