Judge: Sarah J. Heidel, Case: 21STCV15616, Date: 2024-03-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] On January 22, 2024, this case was reassigned from the Honorable Ralph C. Hofer to the Honorable Sarah J. Heidel sitting in Department V at Alhambra Courthouse, which became effective on February 5, 2024.

On February 15, 2024, Defendant Paet filed and served the instant Motion for Determination of Good Faith Settlement. Defendant Paet seeks a determination that its settlement entered into with Plaintiff is in good faith and in accord with CCP § 877.6.

Non-jury trial is set to begin on September 30, 2024.

LEGAL STANDARD

“Any party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors, upon giving notice in the manner provided by subdivision (d) of Section 1005.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 877.6, subd. (a)(1).) “In the alternative, a settling party may give notice of settlement to all parties and to the court, together with an application for determination of good faith settlement and a proposed order.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 877.6, subd. (a)(2).) “The application shall indicate the settling parties, and the basis, terms, and amount of the settlement.” (Ibid.)