Judge: Sarah J. Heidel, Case: 23BBCV00880, Date: 2024-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] demand for inspection,
copying, testing, or sampling.
(Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.210(a).) A representation of inability to comply “shall
affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an
effort to comply with that demand” and “shall also specify whether the
inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never
existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never
been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding
party.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.230.) The statement “shall set forth the name
and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that
party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of
item.” (Ibid.) The response of “Unknown at this time. Investigation and
discovery is ongoing” is not code compliant when documents are requested.
Based on the foregoing, the
court GRANTS the motion as to Form Interrogatories.
B. Special Interrogatories
Melendrez seeks further