Judge: Sarah J. Heidel, Case: 23BBCV00880, Date: 2024-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] C. Requests for Admission
Melendrez seeks a further
response to Request for Admission No. 12 which asks Defendant to admit that she
failed to provide Plaintiffs with a habitable place to live. Defendants
responded that “A reasonable inquiry concerning the particular matter in this
request has been made and the information known or readily obtainable is
insufficient to enable responding party
to admit or deny this request
at this time.” Melendrez argues that the request asks for the admission of a
straightforward fact. Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.220, subdivision (c)
provides: “If a responding party gives lack of information or knowledge as a
reason for a failure to admit all or part of a request for admission, that
party shall state in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter
in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or
readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter.”
Accordingly, the court finds that the response is code compliant. Further,
whether the property is habitable requires a legal conclusion.
Based on the foregoing, the
court DENIES the motion as to Requests for Admission.
D. Request for Production of
Documents
Melendrez seeks further