Judge: Sarah J. Heidel, Case: 23BBCV02410, Date: 2024-03-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Walmart, Inc. Plaintiff’s Motion for Trial Setting Preference Pursuant to
C.C.P. § 36(a) The court considered the moving, opposition, and reply papers
filed in connection with this motion.
BACKGROUND
Plaintiff Barbara
Steinhauer filed this personal injury action on October 17, 2023 against
Defendants Walmart, Inc. and Hal Halmon. Plaintiff, an 83 year old woman,
alleges that she tripped and fell at the subject premises, Walmart Supercenter
#5686 at 1301 N Victory Pl, Burbank, CA 91502, over a pallet. Plaintiff moves
for an order for trial preference.
LEGAL STANDARD
Code of Civil
Procedure section 36, subdivision (a) provides: (a) A party to a civil action
who is over¿70 years¿of age¿may petition the court for a preference, which the
court shall grant if the court makes¿both¿of the following findings: (1)
The party has a substantial interest in the action as a whole. (2) The health
of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the
party’s interest in the litigation. If the court makes these findings, trial
preference is mandatory – the court lacks discretion to deny the relief.
(Koch-Ash v. Superior Court (1986) 180 Cal.App.3d 689, 692.) The purpose of
section 36, subdivision (a) is “to safeguard litigants beyond a specified age