Judge: Sarah J. Heidel, Case: 23GDCV00968, Date: 2024-07-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court will nevertheless consider the motion on the merits.

D. Unverified Responses

As discussed above, defendant served plaintiff unverified responses. The court orders defendant to provide verification to its discovery responses. (Food 4 Less Supermarkets, Inc. v Superior Court (1995) 40 Cal. 4th 651, 658.) Accordingly

E. Requests for Production Nos. 16, 37-41, and 45-46

Plaintiff argues that defendant’s response to RFP Nos. 16, 37-41, and 45-46 is not code compliant. Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.240 requires a proper objection to “[i]dentify with particularity any document, tangible thing… to which an objection is being made” and must “[s]et forth clearly the extent of, and the specific ground for, the objection.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.240(b)(1) - (b)(2).) Plaintiff argues defendant’s objections do not identify with particularity any document to which the objections are made or set for the specific ground for objections.