Judge: Sarah J. Heidel, Case: 23GDCV00997, Date: 2024-04-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court considered the moving papers, opposition, and reply papers filed in connection
with this motion.
BACKGROUND
This case arises from a motor vehicle accident on August 6, 2022. Plaintiff Klaris
Avanessian (“Plaintiff”) alleges that she sustained injuries to her neck back and shoulders and
suffered from headaches following the accident.
On December 15, 2023, Defendants filed a motion to compel a physical medical
examination. On April 5, 2024, Plaintiff filed an opposition. On April 11, 2024, Defendants
filed their reply.
LEGAL STANDARD
California Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.320 states: “(a) The court shall grant a
motion for a physical or mental examination under Section 2032.310 only for good cause shown.
. . . (d) An order granting a physical or mental examination shall specify the person or persons
who may perform the examination, as well as the time, place, manner, diagnostic tests and
procedures, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination.” California Code of Civil
Procedure § 2032.020 authorizes the Court to order the physical examination of any party and be
limited to whatever condition is “in controversy” to the action. “In controversy” means that the